Congratulations to the TRM Girls Track Team for Winning the 3A State Championship

Congratulations to the TRM Girls Track Team for winning the 3A State Championship. 

Below are how are Miller Tigers did in the various track and field events including first place finishes by Serena Smith and Allie Nelson.

 

Girls Discus Throw 3A

1   Serena Smith                     T R Miller            92-07

 

Girls 800 Meter Run 3A

1    Allie Nelson                     T R Miller          2:24.04

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run 3A

 

  1    Allie Nelson                     T R Miller         11:45.93

14    Olivia Blackmon                  T R Miller         13:25.84

19    Tarah Townsend                   T R Miller         13:38.24

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash 3A

3 Allie Nelson                 T R Miller             1:00.4614 Khadejah Ashkew              T R Miller             1:06.08

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run 3A

2 Allie Nelson                     T R Miller          5:26.02

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash 3A

5 Allie Nelson                     T R Miller          1:01.06

19    Khadejah Ashkew                  T R Miller          1:07.25

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run 3A

2    Allie Nelson                     T R Miller          5:26.02

15  Tarah Townsend                   T R Miller          6:04.04

22    Carmen Knowles                   T R Miller          6:17.92

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 3A

3    Makayla Harrison                 T R Miller            15.53

5    Raven Bryant                     T R Miller            17.19

 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 3A

8   Kelsi Lum                        T R Miller            52.14

15   Khadejah Ashkew                  T R Miller            54.37

 

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 3A

9  T R Miller                                           4:38.01

 

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 3A

11  T R Miller                                          11:31.45

 

Girls High Jump 3A

4   Makayla Harrison                 T R Miller          5-00.00

17  Alijah Fountain                  T R Miller          4-06.00

 

Girls Pole Vault 3A

16  Peyton Baxter                    T R Miller          6-06.00

 17   Morgan Manning                   T R Miller          6-06.00

 

Girls Long Jump 3A

6   1211 Raven Bryant                     T R Miller         15-09.50

13   1210 Shayn Bradley                    T R Miller         14-09.25

 

Girls Triple Jump 3A

2   1214 Makayla Harrison                 T R Miller         34-07.75

9   1211 Raven Bryant                     T R Miller         31-02.00

 10   1210 Shayn Bradley                    T R Miller         31-00.00

 

Girls Shot Put 3A

8    Aleria Smith                     T R Miller         30-01.75

13    Ivory Johnson                    T R Miller         29-00.50

 14    Serena Smith                     T R Miller         28-08.25

 

Girls Javelin Throw 3A

3  Aleria Smith                     T R Miller        106-00.50

12  Taylor Austin                    T R Miller         90-00.50

 The 2016 Championship is another in a series of state championships for the girls Track and Field team including 2014 (3A), 2011 (3A), and 2010.  Previous state records currently held by T.R. Miller students include 2014      800m     2:18.27  KARISA NELSON, 2014 1600m        4:59.71                KARISA NELSON, 2014      3200m   11:01.21              KARISA NELSON and 2013      Long Jump           17-2 0.0               LATESHIA MONTGOMERY

 

, ; (Last Modified about a minute ago)